Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 install

Posted on 2013-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
at my work, they have an OU in active directory that locks down the computer, so that you can't access the "C" drive, control panels, etc.. Also, accounts in this OU are setup as autologin accounts. So if you try to log out of the autologin user, the policy is set to so that it just logs back into the autologin account.
So on one of these computers, I need to install some software. So I'm trying to figure out if there is a way to install the software without taking the account out of the restricted OU.
Also, I don't have access to SCCM or some sort of Active Directory administrative thing.
I was wondering if there would be a way to install software just through windows 7. By the way, my account has admin rights to install software.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 200 total points
ID: 39617493
Hi

My guess is you are in a terminal server enviroment? If so you can install software on the terminal server.
If you only want this software installed on 1 pc/thin client? you can install/push software in a GPO assigned to that computer only OR (more easy) is to temporarely move that account to a normal desktop OU and login normally, install software and put back in protected OU.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 200 total points
ID: 39617497
Can you not start a command prompt using RUN AS OTHER USER as specify a domain admin?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39617560
Interesting outlook. I think he should be able to enter taskmanager (control-alt-delete once) and hit 'new task'.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1600 total points
ID: 39617687
When you try to install you should get a prompt asking for your credentials.

You could start remote registry on the workstation from a remote workstation.

windows key

Type in the search: cmd and press ctrl+shift+enter

This will open an elevated command prompt window.

Type:  sc \\<computer name> start RemoteRegistry

You will get a message that the Remote Registry has started.

Now hit the windows key +r
Type: regedit

Click Yes

Registry editor opens

Click File ----->Connect Network Registry.....

Enter the Computer Name ------> Click Check Names  -----> Click ok

Now you should see your registry and the remote computer registry

Navigate
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\winlogon

Change the AutoAdminLogon to 0

Now depending on how far you are from the workstation; you might want someone to unplug the network cable and restart the workstation.  Unplugging the cable will prevent the workstation from obtaining a Group Policy once rebooted.

When the logon screen appears if you have authenticated before to this workstation then you can use your credentials, because they are cached.  If not for the username
Type:

.\administrator

The .\ will allow you to authenticate with the local administrator account

then enter the password

Once the computer finish loading connect the network cable because this will allow you to access the network shares. Now you should be able to install the software without any issues.  

NOTE: when mapping to network share you would have to enter your credentials, but you can always put the software on a removable media.

Once you are finish reboot and the Group Policy should reapply itself and turn on the AutoAdminLogon back to 1.


If you do not know the local administrator password you can download the PSTools

Open the cmd prompt in elevated priveleges

Now navigate to the PSTools folder location
Type this command:
pspasswd  \\< remote computer> <local administrator> "New Password"

example) pspasswd \\comfortpc administrator "password"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39631336
thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39631521
no problem

@(^_^)@ anytime
0