Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up Amazon SES?!

Posted on 2013-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hi guys,

I'm going to need some advice setting up the Amazon SES service. I've gone into the control panel and have managed to set it all up with validation etc. However, embedding it in our PHP mailer is just another story.

My developer has been stuck doing this and when we called Amazon, they mentioned a load of code and configuration you have to make in order for it work.

Have any of you ever used this service and if so, do you have a step by step article somewhere we could follow?

If not and we scrap this service, what do you recommend we use and how as we're running out of time and we spent a lot of time trying to get SES working?

Thanks again
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 750 total points
ID: 39618133
Is this what you are looking for:

Setting up Amazon SES

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ses/latest/DeveloperGuide/setting-up-ses.html

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 750 total points
ID: 39618592
Ditch the API method and use the SES SMTP gateway.

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ses/latest/DeveloperGuide/send-email-smtp.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39618648
Thanks for your input guys.

Amazon have now said, you have to also set up the Amazon SNS and the SQS service in order for everything to work and for prevention of being black listed in the case of any bounce backs. Great!
0