Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Circumvent the character limit of 255 characters in the footer section of excel

Posted on 2013-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
4,499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Dear Experts:

I would like to include a footer ...
... that has more than 255 characters combined (for the Left, Middle and Right sections).  I understand that Excel does not allow to insert more than 255 characters into the footer section.

I already know the workaround, i.e. turning the text into a graphic and insert that graphic into the center footer.

Ok, this works well but nevertheless there may be another workaround, maybe by using VBA.

Help is much appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.

Regards, Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHermle
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Harry Lee
Harry Lee earned 1600 total points
ID: 39617995
AndreasHermle,

The 255 characters limit is hard coded in Excel, and there is no way to bypass that besides using an image.

This issue had been known forever, and more than millions of people had tried working around it with no success.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 400 total points
ID: 39621720
This shows what you already know:

10 steps to beating Excel's character limit for headers and footers

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10-things/10-steps-to-beating-excels-character-limit-for-headers-and-footers/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 39624169
Dear Experts:

thank you very much for your great help.

Regards, Andreas
0