[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can not modify/add  printers in Windows 2008 SBS (FE)

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
This SBS server is new to me and everything works fine, but yesterday a  new Canon MFP printer was installed, now I find I cannot install it on the server (or make any changes to old Canon printer config). I have full admin / domain admin privs.

Help!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LTG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39617634
Hi


In Windows SBS 2008, by default, the network administrator is not the built-in (local)administrator, thus proper elevation is required to perform these administrative tasks on the server.
To perform any administrative task in the printer’s panel right-click the desired printer (or Add Printer) icon, and select Run As Administrator before choosing the desired action
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LTG
ID: 39617729
Thanks for the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39617735
You are very welcome, glad to be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39617777
That's not SBS specific - that's with any system running 2008 or later.
0