?
Solved

GoDaddy ucc ssl breaks outlook overthe internet

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Hi,
With internal domain names not being able to be added to certificates, such as server1.local,
how do I get outlook over internet to work?  
thanks - Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wspjones99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39617872
Its just a case of telling Exchange to look at your Public FQDN internally by running the following commands:

Set-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory -Identity * –internalurl “https://mail.domain.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml”
Set-ClientAccessServer –Identity * –AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri “https://mail.domain.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml”
Set-webservicesvirtualdirectory –Identity * –internalurl “https://mail.domain.co.uk/EWS/Exchange.asmx”
Set-oabvirtualdirectory –Identity * –internalurl “https://mail.domain.co.uk/oab”
Set-owavirtualdirectory –Identity * –internalurl “https://mail.domain.co.uk/owa”
Set-ecpvirtualdirectory –Identity * –internalurl “https://mail.domain.co.uk/ecp”
Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity * -InternalUrl "https://mail.domain.co.uk/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync

Make sure the FQDN you use is included in the SSL certificate and you are home and dry!

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 39617909
Hi,
Thanks for the reply!  I am on SBS 2011, will that throw any curve balls at me?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39617937
Nope!  Used it on all the SBS 2011 servers I've installed and it works like a charm.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39618599
If you use the wizard in SBS to configure the server, it should populate everything with the correct names for you - no need to make manual changes.

Simon.
0