Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dealing with WAB file in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
User had an XP machine, lots of addresses in her WAB.
Apparently, there is no way to bring a WAB into OUtlook 2007 on Windows 7?
I downloaded Windows Live Mail, and when I double clicked the WAB, it said those contacts had been imported into my Windows Contacts folder.  Which I cannot find (Start, All Programs, no Windows Contacts).

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39617745
Import the WAB into Outlook by following these steps:

1. Open Outlook
2. Choose File, Import and Export…
3. You will see a dialog box with several options,  select the last option in the list: "Import Internet Mail and Addresses"
4. Click Next
5. Select Outlook Express as the source format
6. Click Next
7. In this case, since there is no existing data, it doesn't matter which option you select. But, if you had already added one or more contacts to your Outlook Contacts list, you should make a selection appropriate to how you prefer duplicate items get handled.
8. Click Finish
9. A file explorer dialog will open. Navigate to where your backup of the .wab file is located and choose Open and your address book will be imported into Outlook.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39617756
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39617776
ThomasMcA2--Your suggestion is copied word for word from
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-windows_programs/how-to-import-wab-file-into-outlook/2b5c15ee-a120-46b2-86f8-c6f186e658f6

You should mention source when you do that.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39618503
actually, your windows contacts are imported as multiple .contacts file in the location below:-

c\users\[your user name]\contacts

just open windows explorer and the list of contacts shall be found under the contacts folder.

reference:
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Contacts
0