[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bringing OE data into Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
User had an XP machine, it died.  Replaced with Win 7.
She used OE  for email.  I have two Outlook Express folders under her directory, each with a unique identity.  I can't get these things imported into OUtlook.  I would love to get these imported into Outlook 2007.
Can I import them into Mail Live or w/e they call that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipersp earned 1500 total points
ID: 39617974
Yes, I used Live Mail to get my data into that, then moved it into Outlook from there.  It's been years, but I vaguely remember that was the way I did it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39617987
Here's the full description of the process where Outlook 2007 is installed on the same XP PC as the message store and also where you are importing from a backed-up store folder:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/outlook-help/import-your-messages-or-account-from-outlook-express-to-outlook-HA010079919.aspx

You are looking in the correct place for the *.DBX files?

C:\Documents and Settings\<UserName>\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{GUID}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

You will probably also want to retrieve the Windows Address Book *.WAB file and import that also, which by default should be:
C:\Documents and Settings\<UserName>\Application Data\Microsoft\Address Book\UserName.wab
Probably the best way would be to just double-click to open the saved *.WAB file on any other Windows XP computer, and export it to a *.CSV file which can be imported directly into Outlook 2007, and that would avoid having to use Windows Live Mail as an intermediary as described by Hal Hostetler here:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-windows_programs/how-to-import-wab-file-into-outlook/2b5c15ee-a120-46b2-86f8-c6f186e658f6

Outlook Express *.WAB files store groups of contacts in such a way that you cannot import them as groups again into other email clients' address books.
0