[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

start qon8

Posted on 2013-11-01
13
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
It looks like my browser got affected by start.qon8.com. I have it as the started page for all of my browser. How do I remove it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39617712
Internet options -> change start page and download ccleaner or malwarebytes to completely remove it. I prefer the lather.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39617790
pitachip --
You could try the simple procedure offered at
http://www.system-tips.net/remove-qone8-com-uninstall-instructions/

"Qone8 removal from Internet Explorer.
1.Go to “Tools“, select “Internet Options” panel.
2.Click “General” tab.
3.Delete qone8 homepage link and set a new homepage link.
4.Click “Settings” button in the “Search” area, open “Manage Add-ons” panel.
5.Remove qone8, then close “Manage Add-ons” panel.
6.Click “Apply” or “OK” on “Internet Options” panel to apply the changes."

However, if that did not fix things, then you will have to scan with Antivirus and Antimalware programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39621434
I uninstall Firefox and reinstall it and qone8 is gone. I scan it and remove all malware with malwarebytes. But I still have it in IE and Chrome.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39632529
Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39633950
pitachip--For IE did you follow the procedure given in http:#a39617790  ?

Or did you try uninstalling and reinstalling IE and Chrome?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39635092
I did not uninstall IE or Chrome. I went to managed add-ons and I don't see qone8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39637208
anybody?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39637212
pitachip--
"I did not uninstall IE or Chrome"  
Why not, since that worked for Firefox?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39637478
I thought that there is something else I can use without uninstall the browsers. Anyway, I will try that. Thanks
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:K Berg
K Berg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39661095
Uninstall of IE worked for me.  Malwarebytes did not remove the hijacking of the start page.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39698837
pitachip--I suggested uninstall of IE twice
 http:#a39637212  and http:#a39633950
over a week before havnhavnot 's post
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39703635
pitachip--Do not forget that you posted that MalwareBytes did not seem to have helped (in http:#a39621434 ) two weeks before havnhavnot 's post.

The solution here would seem to be to Uninstall IE.
0