Solved

I want to change my Domain name

Posted on 2013-11-01
10
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I would like to change the domain name on a mixed 2003/2008 environment. There is also Exchange Server 2003 on the SBS2003 box. The other domain controller is Server 2008 R2. Does anybody have a proven method of doing this? I've seen some articles but I'm hesitant to try. Too scary. What happens to the workstations that are joined to the domain? Do they automatically recognize the domain name change? I need step by step instructions please.
0
Comment
Question by:DougPenneman
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 333 total points
ID: 39617738
With exchange in the mix, put simply, it cannot be done. The only thing you can do is build a new domain and migrate settings, users, groups, ACLs, export and import mailboxes, etc. You'll have to decide of the effort is justified.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 167 total points
ID: 39617754
He might be able to with Exchange 2003, KB here doesn't list that version    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684

There are blogs with steps like this one http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/migration-deployment/Domain-Rename.html

I personally haven't tried with exchange 2003 and suggest you test test test before trying anything in production.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 333 total points
ID: 39617783
Sorry, should have been more specific. You can't run rendom when exchange is on a domain controller, such as SBS. Similarly, even running dcpromo to promote or demote a machine that already has exchange breaks things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 39617802
That makes sense.
The only reason I want to rename it is to shorten it so that the sharepoint users don't have to type the whole thing when logging in. Is it possible to add another domain on the Server 2008 R2 and then add a trust relationship (or something like that).
The current domain is xxxincorporated.com and I want users to be able to use xxx.com
Does the SBS2003 cause an issue with adding a second domain?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39617818
Yes, SBS has issues with that. No trusts.

But your AD domain name has nothing to do with web domain names. If you want another name for sharepoint, a simple CName DNS record and appropriate name in the SSL certificate will work fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 39617821
If your only concern is getting a shorter domain name, why not just create a DNS record to forward xxx.com to xxxincorporated.com?

It would achieve the same thing without the trouble of having to worry about completely renaming your entire domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 39617861
I'm sorry, I guess i wasn't clear. The issue is at the log in prompt for sharepoint. It seems that the user log in must be in the form domain\user. I need domain to be shorter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 39660701
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The procedure I wish to get instructions for is not possible. There is no solution.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39660702
Experts told you that what you want to do cannot be done. As such, their answers were accurate and should be accepted.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now