Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jaspersoft report

Posted on 2013-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Is there a way to allow the user to input multiple dates and have the report filtered on those selected dates? For example:

Loan Table:

Loan#   Date
1   11/1/2013
2   11/2/2013
3   11/3/2013
4   11/4/2013
5   11/5/2013
User select: 11/01/2013 & 11/03/2013

Results:    
Loan#   Date
1   11/1/2013
3   11/3/2013

Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
report-sql.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Lambel
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617803
Are you looking for just the specific dates selected?

If so, try an IN list:

select
to_char(prior_pymt_date,'mm/dd/yyyy') as prior_pymt_date,
(to_char(prior_pymt_date, 'DY')) as day_of_week,
count(issue_number)
from dba.issuenum
where
trunc(prior_pymt_date) in (to_date('11/01/2013','MM/DD/YYYY'),to_date('11/03/2013','MM/DD/YYYY'))

Open in new window


Note: the trunc around prior_pymt_date will ignore any index on that column.  If your dates have a time portion and you have an index, you may need a Function-Based Index.

If your dates do not have a time portion (all of them are set to 0), then you don't need trunk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lambel
ID: 39617885
Thanks, this is close.  I am looking for something to allow the user to enter separate dates to filter out of the selection using the jaspersoft interface for parameters or collections, or something similar. Then I would feed the parameters to the sql.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39617944
Allowing a user to select multiple, non-contiguous entries from a list is a common challenge that is not easy to solve in Oracle.  I'm not familiar with Jaspersoft, so I don't knowif or  how that could help with this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39617953
So is this more of how to code the interface in Jaspersoft than it is how to turn that into the correct SQL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lambel
ID: 39617971
@slightwv: Yes, that's correct. I'm looking for how to set up Jaspersoft to allow me to use multiple date parameters (not sequential) to build the filters of the sql.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39617976
I'll see if I can find any Experts that know about Jaspersoft.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 39618022
Try the $X{} clause.

$X{IN, <field>, <collection>}

Assuming "FilterDates" is a Parameter you've declared in your report as a Collection of Dates, in your query, you could use:

$X{IN, trunc(prior_pymt_date), FilterDates}

select
to_char(prior_pymt_date,'mm/dd/yyyy') as prior_pymt_date,
(to_char(prior_pymt_date, 'DY')) as day_of_week,
count(issue_number)
from dba.issuenum
where
$X{IN, trunc(prior_pymt_date), FilterDates}

Open in new window

0