Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSMS can it use records from the last query without refreshing and hitting the database anew...?

Posted on 2013-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I was just wondering. I have been hitting a database pretty hard for the last few days and wondered if ..... like Crystal Reports....does SSMS allow you to use the SAVED DATA or the CACHED DATA in memory from the last time the Report/Query in this case was run.

I just pulled 1 million records in 12 minutes. Now I have to limit the records again in SSMS. I was wondering if I can use what was cached to filter the records out again this time with what I had already hit.....? Is this possible.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39617860
Why would you remove that. The question was does SSMS have a feature like Crystal Reports Use Saved Data feature from the last time the report was refreshed.

My question was directed to SQL functionality not Crystal Reports. CR was just a reference...?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617918
SSMS doesn't support this. It is used for on the fly scripts. Best approach will be if you insert the result into a temp table and then run the queries against this table.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 39618268
vasto is correct ...... but know also that if you pull your million records and it takes 12 minutes you can run the same query again and it'll be a lot faster the second time ... because SQL Server caches queries and, to some extent, their results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39656453
Not abandonded just got busy thank you. sorry for the delay.
0