Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filemaker Pro 12 filter a portal by a value list

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,

I have a portal I'd like to be able to filter based on a value list that can be edited to include or remove list items.

Example list

1st
2nd
3rd
-
Mobile
Fax
Toll Free
Pager
-
Home

Say if I add a 4th or remove the 3rd option from the list, I want it then to  refilter the portal by the new list.
0
Comment
Question by:nsalabs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjplus
ID: 39618603
Could you clarify - Is this question about portal filters, dynamic value lists or perhaps both?

Portal filters
Portal filter example from Sarah Severson, Solient Consulting Attached file

Value lists
You could create a dynamic value list that is based on a field value.  The value list changes whenever the field has a new and unique value added.

Here is a great file on creating value lists on the fly - Magic Value lists by Andries Heylen of BH&A courtesy of Kevin Frank's site FileMakerhacks Magic Value Lists
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsalabs
ID: 39621955
Thanks for the examples but neither does what I am trying to do.

I have several portals I wish to filter each by the values in a value list.

The example is types/priority of phone numbers the value list is a popup menu for a type field in the portal.

So say if I remove the toll free type from the list I want the portal to no longer show toll free numbers. I don't want it to change the type on the record just filter it out of the portal.

I am trying this in the portal filter but it isn't working

Phone Type /*Field that holds the type from the value list = ValueListItems ( Get(FileName) ; "Phone Type Value List Name" )

It should show any portal record that has a type field which matches a value in the value list.

I don't see the value list being edited often but I am trying to use the same kind of portal filtered by a value list in multiple locations and only want to have to edit the value list to change the filter on the portal.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IT Ops earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624140
There are a couple of ways this can be accomplished off the top of my head:

Let ([ 

~list = ValueListItems ( Get ( FileName ); "YourValueListName" );

~text = yourRelatedTable::youRelatedFieldName

];

PatternCount ( ~list ; ~text )
)

OR

Let ([ 

~list = ValueListItems ( Get ( FileName ); "YourValueListName" );

~text = yourRelatedTable::youRelatedFieldName

];

ValueCount ( FilterValues ( ~list ; ~text ))

)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsalabs
ID: 39624713
This is just what I was looking for Thanks!!!
0