Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2013 -- launch date ?

Posted on 2013-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Will there be a new update if I wait until the official Visual Studio 2013 launch date ?

If not, I will download from my Microsoft EA agreement today.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 664 total points
ID: 39618011
I don't think there will be an update before Nov 13th.   I think they will wait until after.    In any case if you have to time to play with it, I think you should download it now.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 668 total points
ID: 39618850
If you take the one on MSDN subscribers, no there won't be update.

Official count down: http://events.visualstudio.com/
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 668 total points
ID: 39618869
The current version is the REL (Release) version, so it is the one everybody who buy it retail will get it it's box.

They sometimes issue an update after the Release version, but it goes in as any regular update does, so it is not an issue such as waiting for a Service Pack.
0