Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract filename from full path

Posted on 2013-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Hi guys

The following code will extract the filename of a fully qualified path

sFullPath = "C:\dir\dir\dir\file.txt"
extractFileName = mid(pathStr,instrRev(sFullPath ,"\")+1)

extractfilename will be file.txt

This code will just return the filename without extension - ie "file"

sFullPath = "C:\dir\dir\dir\file.txt"  
sFullFilename = Right(sFullPath, Len(sFullPath) - InStrRev(sFullPath, "\"))
sFilename = Left(sFullFilename, (InStr(sFullFilename, ".") - 1))

But it is not full proof, it does not take into consideration files that contain more than 2 decimals eg. *.tar.gz

How can I cater for that ? I need to return just the filename without the path, no matter how many dots there are in the filename.

MTIA

DWE
0
Comment
Question by:dwe0608
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617912
Use InStrRev instead of InStr on the search for the dot.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617928
to further explain the answer above:

change

sFilename = Left(sFullFilename, (InStr(sFullFilename, ".") - 1))

to

sFilename = Left(sFullFilename, (InStrRev(sFullFilename, ".") - 1))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dwe0608
ID: 39617943
thanks greatly - seems to work a treat :-)
0