[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Styling Select Box Drop Down

Posted on 2013-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I'm trying to figure out how to style this select drop down box like the attached image.  I've got it close, but still can't figure out how to make the vertical line and the smaller black arrows in the image.

Here is my current code and output:
http://jsfiddle.net/gallitin/3xReG/

<style>
select
{
color: #808080;
font-family: myriad-pro-condensed,sans-serif;
font-size: 14px; 
width:150px;
padding:5px;
}
</style>
<select>
    <option>FILTER</option>
</select>

Open in new window

style-select.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39618053
You can probably do it wit a background image, but I suspect that it will break the control at that point and you will have to use a hack using scripting and an image swap to simulate the control.

If you want to do that kind of a hack you can probably find something already written using Google.  If you are going to re-invent the world there is no need to re-invent the tools to re-invent the wheel.

Trying to turn a select in to some stylistic bauble has more down side then any possible benefit.  You are just going to harm accessibility, usability, reliability with what you are trying to do.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39618749
Because a <select> element is part of the browser chrome, you won't be able to style it consistently. Normally when you see nicely styled dropdowns like this, the page uses javascript to create something that resembles a drop down. If you look behind the scenes, you'll often find that they're not <select> elements at all - often they'll be buttons, and lists with javacript events wired in to give the impression of a dropdown.
0