Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update rollup 3 on Exchange SErver 2010 SP2

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have Exchange server 2010 SP2 and planning to install update rollup 3, so what would be the prerequisites before installation & impact after installation.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39618029
You can use this list from Microsoft:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff637981%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

I personally never had problem with RU's install with Exchange 2010
I would also suggest to install RU 7 but this is your decision of course.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39618602
Any reason you are wanting to install such an old rollup?
Personally I would go straight to Exchange 2010 SP3, with the latest rollup. SP2 rollup 3 is very old.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39635729
Current scenario is that we have two exchange 2010 SP2 servers (MS05 & MS06). Rollup update 6 is installed on MS05 and rollup update 3 is installed on MS06. Both servers are DAG members,
So now we want to install  rollup update 6 to MS06 so that both servers contain same rollup update.

Do we require to uninstall rollup update 3 from MS06 before installation of rollup update 6 OR directly we can install RU 6 on MS06. Kindly advice.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39635831
No need to uninstall RU 3 you can install RU6 directly.
just follow RU install instructions mentioned here:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-install-updates-on-exchange-server-2010-database-availability-groups/
0