Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 SIS Question

Posted on 2013-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Guys,
Another Exchange question here...
I am trying to get my user base to cleanup their outlook mailboxes and using the command Get-Mailbox Statistics in the Exchange Management Shell to pull their mailbox sizes into a .csv so I can then pull it into Excel.

However, I know that Exchange 2007 has Single Instance Storage so that it doesn't store the same message twice in the same database. So, when exchange tells me that Bob has a 2GB mailbox and Bill has a 1GB mailbox, is it possible that some of their. "shared" emails are contributing to the reported size of one mailbox, but not the other?

And if they are being reported under Bob's mailbox, and bob deletes the message, would it them inflate Bill's mailbox?

I have a couple of user's whose mailboxes have increased dramatically since we started this process and this is my only explanation.

Or maybe it would attribute the shared message to both mailboxes and it's not an issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack5Back
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39618998
Hi,

Attachments are SI, messages are not. So this may be the case why you've seen the spike in data footprint.

Reference: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2008/02/08/3404852.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621365
Hello,

The reported size of the mailbox does not take into consideration SIS. Say Bob and Bill only have a single message in their mailbox, that message has a 20MB attachment and they are both in the same database, both mailboxes will report a size of approximately 20MB. The increase in mailbox size you are seeing has nothing to do with SIS.

What is your message retention limit set at? Remember, messages are not actually purged until that limit expires. Until messages are purged, you will not see a decrease in mailbox size.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack5Back
ID: 39621768
JJ,
That's a great point, I had it set for 14 days, so I moved it down to 7 days. Now I am trying to figure out if that's 7 days after it was deleted or 7 days after it was received/created.

Also, when I move a mailbox from this server to an exchange 2010 server, will the 2010 server keep the "retained" items or will those get left behind?

Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39621789
It is 7 days after the items has been deleted. When you move the mailbox to Exchange 2010, the dumpster will not be moved.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack5Back
ID: 39626007
Thanks JJ,
I have another question for you...

Let's say that it's the fifth of the month and my database deletion settings is set to keep deleted items for 14 days. On the 5th, I delete an email in my mailbox and empty my deleted items. Then, on the 10th, the admin goes in and changed the database to keep deleted items for 3 days. Will the item be removed on the 11th, the 13th or the 19th?

I am just trying to figure out when the system truly deletes the email. Is it based on the current settings or is it based on the settings when the email got deleted.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39627227
When the online maintenance runs, it will use the current settings to determine what should be deleted.

-JJ
0