Solved

Tablet Question

Posted on 2013-11-01
6
358 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Okay, so my wife has been using (without complaint) an old Dell Dimension with WinXP. It's time to move her to a tablet (I think).
She has a lot of Office related documents and wants to be able to access them from a local drive (no Office365 here).
Any suggestions on the best tablet or touch laptop that fits within our $500-$750 budget? I think she would prefer Windows 8.1 since that interface is familiar.
0
Comment
Question by:Euless_Tech
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
ID: 39618032
I would not recommend 8.1 as there have been lots of issues with it. Stick with 8.0 until they clean it up.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39618033
I have always used ThinkPads and I have a Windows 8 Pro 64-bit X230  right now.

Look here at Lenovo's tablet site:

http://shop.lenovo.com/ca/en/tablets/thinkpad/thinkpad-tablet-2/

They have a range of tablets that fit in your price range.

They are 32-bit tablets and so they will not be speed daemons. Still, they are worth a look.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
ID: 39618034
Also I would stay away from anything HP like the plague.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39618108
Hi Euless_Tech,
In terms of manufacturers (not specific products), I agree with thinkpads_user about Lenovo and disagree with ZamZ0 about HP.

I have a Lenovo ThinkPad Tablet (model 183827U) that has the Nvidia Tegra 2 CPU, 64GB storage, 10.1-inch/1280x800 display, and stylus/pen pointing device. It has performed very well and Lenovo support has been good the few times I needed it. However, it runs Android, not W8. But based on my satisfaction with their Android tablet, I'd be tempted to try their W8 tablet if that's the OS I wanted on a tablet.

I also have several HP laptops (admittedly, not tablets) and they have been excellent. They all have dual-core or quad-core Core i7 chips with 8-16GB of RAM and everything from conventional HDD to hybrid SSD to true SSD. All run W7/64-bit and all have performed very well. It's possible that HP's tablets aren't as good as their laptops, but based on my experience with their laptops, I wouldn't hesitate to try their tablets...and certainly wouldn't go so far as to avoid them "like the plague". Just one person's opinion, of course. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39618616
@Thinkpads_User I always wondered how you got your name :)

May I suggest the following tablet from Asus.

www.asus.com/Notebooks_Ultrabooks/ASUS_TAICHI_21/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39620366
Okay, so my wife has been using (without complaint) an old Dell Dimension with WinXP. It's time to move her to a tablet (I think).

I would stick with Dell since you already use their product(s) without any complaints.  I would recommend checking out what Dell has to offer for tablets or touch laptops.  I buy  in the Dell Outlet and save some ca$h.

I have several users with Microsoft Surface Pros.  A dew of them had an iPad but switched to the Surface Pro after using one for a short time.
0