Solved

App/Tool for Microsoft Server Health Check

Posted on 2013-11-01
7
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am looking for an app or tool that will give a comprehensive server health check (OS, Hardware, Apps, etc.) on any Microsoft server (2003-present)

In particular I am looking for something that does Exchange & Terminal Services, but it could be most any Microsoft server based platform.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39618158
Are you looking for something free or paid?

You could give a try with SCOM (System Center Operations Manager), this is a Microsof software and can do what you want and more.

Let us know.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 39622049
Free or paid, I am looking for something to run on a customers site to get server health info. In most cases SCOM would not be available so I am looking for that does not require a major install & set up.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 166 total points
ID: 39623911
With out tools like SCOM, Zenoss, Nagios or Cacti, I just can think to create a script to check event viewer events, and send the results to an email account.

Sorry for not could help more but all the tools I mention require installation and set up.

So please, Request Attention to see if any one knows an easy tool like the one you are looking for.

Regards.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 167 total points
ID: 39626140
for exchange you need to install Microsoft Best practice analyzer.

for normal windows I USE this tool
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

it will give you enough of information unless you are looking more specific.

please let us know
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 167 total points
ID: 39626752
Belarc is a great tool, but its only for personal use, you need a license to use it for any corporate work.

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ - this will test Exchange/Lync and Office 365.

As for the servers, MS has released a Best Practice Analyser for doing the basics depending on the server roles.  Any server version from 2008 onwards should have BPA built in to the Server Manager console under the Roles section.  Or download it below if missing and for 2003 server.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=15556
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39648521
thanks for the feedback.
0