Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

video capture a vmware esxi windows guest?

Posted on 2013-11-01
12
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am searching for a solution to capture a 1600x900 guest on a ESXi server. Optimally with good compression. Because it should be 24x7 video captures.
0
Comment
Question by:Yves_
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39618110
24x7 LIVE capture? hope you have a nice big SAN to store all that on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves_
ID: 39618120
this was one of the issues i forgot to mention... compression should be good.... otherwise i need gigantic space... any ideas? or what kind od storage would we talk about 4tb enough for some weeks?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39618126
We use the product Camtasia Techsmith, 30 day trails are available. We use this for all our documentation, and training requirements.

Different resolutions are possible, with many different outputs and compressions for all your needs, Blogs, DVD, BlueRay, HD720 HD1080 etc

http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Yves_
ID: 39618130
i am currently using camtasia.... but its not a good solution since i have to run it in my guest.... i want a slotution which can be run the vmware esxi client or server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves_
ID: 39618134
also camtasia lets me use all this options for post processing.... i need something on the fly
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39618137
We run Techsmith Camtasia on our Admin Workstations which the vSphere Client or Web Client is installed on, not in the Guest.

We then select the Console Border, and it does a fanatasic job for us.

Why are you capturing in the Guest?

We also use a much cheaper product called FRAPS, it can capture at 7680x4800 with custom frame rates from 1 to 120, it produces very large AVIs.

http://www.fraps.com/

Maybe you could explain in more detail, what you are trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves_
ID: 39637138
I need to capture processes and their automated doings to check if they work correctly or the go back if something went wrong... I tested Camtasia. It lets me record in divx and with a low framerate like 2 frames a second I get not to big files. But I need to record multiples workspaces... and camtasia can only record one screen I got 6 screens right now 4 work spaces id like to record. any trick for that?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39637502
Most video capture products will only capture a defined area of the screen, or the entire screen, in one capture.

If you capture a large screen area, you would expect the video to be large.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves_
ID: 39638205
right now with divx and camtasia i am down to 12gb for 48hrs... which is pretty OK. But I would need to run multiple instances of the camtasia recorder... which seams impossible...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39638223
Why not create a larger snapshot window, to capture your entire screen?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Yves_
Yves_ earned 0 total points
ID: 39694903
I used the BSR Screen Recorder 6 to solve this issue because I can run multiple instances...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yves_
ID: 39704121
My comment was also a part of the final solution
0