Solved

Export a Mailbox located in specific Database to pst file

Posted on 2013-11-01
21
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
Export a Mailbox located in specific Database to pst file

I have a user that has mailbox in the database MB1 and in the RecoveryDB
I would like to export his mailbox that is located in RecoveryDB to pst file

how do I specify in powershell that the export should occur on the user mailbox located on RecoveryDB and not from MB1

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 12
  • 8
21 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 39618185
Hi jskfan.
 
I don't believe you can export data from a mailbox in a recover database to a PST file only to a target mailbox or target folder within a mailbox. At least with Exchange 2007 and 2010.

 
You can see some other process here:
Restore MB exchange 2007 and 2010

Let us know.


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39618189
so if I have a folder in my Outlook... I can export mailbox of a different user to a folder in my outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39618194
I ran this and it shows the status Queued
New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox AylaKol -FilePath \\MBX-01\PSTFileShare\Ayla_Recovered.pst
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 39618199
If I were you, I create a Dummy account and restore to that account, and by this way if anything goes wrong you dont mess with an production account that is working.

But take a look first on the link that I mention and see the step by step.

This is my opinion.


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39618202
I see...
the export to pst file is in progress,, but I am afraid the export is not from the Recovery Database, it is going from the user live mailbox to pst file...
I wonder if I can import back the pst to the database... OR does the mailbox still stays on the mailbox when the pst of it is exported?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 39618203
I didn´t see your last post, because I was writing.

And what happen? Became stuck or finished with success?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 39618206
You should have use something similar to this:

This example restores John's mailbox content into Scott's mailbox under the Recovery folder.

Restore-Mailbox -Identity Scott -RecoveryDatabase MyRecoveryDatabase -RecoveryMailbox John -TargetFolder Recovery

You can import wit:New-MailboxImportRequest -FilePath \\path\filename.pst -Mailbox john.smith

 but normaly nothing happens to the mailbox on the server:
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Nirmal
ID: 39618597
This might help:
exchangeserverpro.com/restore-individual-mailbox-exchange-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619073
**** Restore-Mailbox -Identity Scott -RecoveryDatabase MyRecoveryDatabase -RecoveryMailbox John -TargetFolder Recovery

the command example above might work when Scott as well as john mailboxes are both in the same database MyRecoveryDatabase

in my case Scott is in the RecoveryDatabase and John is in ProDatabase

at this point, Scott has a live mailbox in database MBDB1, and another mailbox in the recovery database. the mailboxes have the same name, so if I need to do any restore I need to specify the database Recovery database otherwise it will do restore from MBDB1

So what's the command to specify the restore from Scott mailbox located in RecoveryDB to John mailbox located in MBDB1, Hopefully this will not merge their emails together.

OR if there is a way to export Scott mailbox located in Recovery database to pst, then I can import the pst file to John mailbox, this way it will show as a separate folder.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 39619097
Like I said "I don't believe you can export data from a mailbox in a recover database to a PST file only to a target mailbox or target folder within a mailbox. At least with Exchange 2007 and 2010."

Suggestion, create a a test mailbox. open this mailbox in OWA or Outlook, create a folder and named Recover.
Then use the cmdlet: Restore-Mailbox -Identity Test -RecoveryDatabase MyRecoveryDatabase -RecoveryMailbox Scott -TargetFolder Recovery.

The test mailbox is equivalent to Johns mailbox on MBDB1 if this work it out and the result is exactly what you want to do, then you can change the -Identity "Test" to -Identity "John".

But do this first with a test mailbox, by this way you have sure that you don´t mess with a user mailbox in production until you have certain if the result is the expected.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619112
I will try it and give you feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619138
Just tested it created TestRecoverMB mailbox with the folder named recovery..
I run this command you posted above and got error, I am not sure why it did not work.

Restore-Mailbox -Identity User1 -RecoveryDatabase RecoveryDB -RecoveryMailbox TestRecoveryMB -TargetFolder Recovery

Mailbox "TestRecoveryMB" doesn't exist on database "RecoveryDB"

it does not find TestRecoveryMB because it is in a different database. That's what I want to achieve, the User1 mailbox is in Recovery database mailbox and want to restore it to TestRecoveryMB mailbox in different database
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619152
I guess I made a mistake...I am working on it now
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 39619181
Restore-Mailbox -Identity Test -RecoveryDatabase MyRecoveryDatabase -RecoveryMailbox Scott -TargetFolder Recovery.

Open in new window


Restore-Mailbox -Identity User1 -RecoveryDatabase RecoveryDB -RecoveryMailbox TestRecoveryMB  <- this is the username of the user test mailbox -TargetFolder Recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619194
That 's what i did initially..
Restore-Mailbox -Identity User1 -RecoveryDatabase RecoveryDB -RecoveryMailbox TestRecoveryMB  <- this is the username of the user test mailbox -TargetFolder Recovery

but when I switched it this way:
Restore-Mailbox -Identity TestRecoveryMB -RecoveryDatabase RecoveryDB -RecoveryMailbox User1 -Targetfolder Recovery  

it started working
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619199
The one thing I noticed it copies the emails to TestRecoveryMB, into the Recovery folder as well as to the main mailbox.
because it is copying them to the Unread folder of the main Mailbox
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 39619210
The username to where you want export has to become on the first switch, of the cmdlet.

SO if the user name to where you want to export  is equal to  TestRecoveryMB, this username has to be on the first identity switch.

So let me know if worked for you.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619212
Though I believe it should be normal that under:
 - Favorites
 - inbox
 - Unread Mail (number of unread emails is incrementing)

under TestRecoveryMB (nothing in the folders)
-inbox
- Drafts
- Sent items
-deleted items
-Junk emails
-notes

Recovery
 Top Information Store
 Deleted items (numbers incrementing now)
 drafts
 inbox (numbers incrementing now)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619220
just sent a test email to TestRecoveryMB, I noticed the Unread emails that have been exported to Recovery Folder and the email I sent both show up together in the Unread mail folder
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619231
Excellent...Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39619386
I´m glad to help.

Cheers
0