Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Node.js

Posted on 2013-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Dear Experts,

Recenty, I found one name of Node.js and I review and google it
and found some video and article about Node.js such as


http://dojotoolkit.org/documentation/tutorials/1.8/node/ 
http://blog.modulus.io/absolute-beginners-guide-to-nodejs
stackoverflow.com/questions/2353818/how-do-i-get-started-with-node-js
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jo_B4LTHi3I

And just conclude something from my understanding  that is

1-Node.js is server-side javascript platform
2-Create Http request on server--side by client  without apache on server  , Is it Right?

That is what I know, but all related article or video doesn't mention
what is advantage of using Node.js

So I guess that is
Normally on  browser webpage those Javascript code is at client-side so
user can run the code on its computer browser and can be viewed those code by
browser view source option.
And If we are using Node.js , we can put those javascript code into server side
and browser user can run it but from server and users can't veiw ths code.
I think that is good thing if so since we can write some javascript code saved
into server and also let user run it at server side so that

Browser user  could NOT copy and could not view  the code that is good for software security that has similar feature as php coding on server-side
Is it right what I wrote above ?

If not, I don't see anything from Node.js to improve my application and website security

If you know the Node.js behind, please let me know what is advantage and application
we can feel using Node.js, for similar example, what is advantage of using
facebook that is you can share or broadcast your information with others.

And I think Node.js should focus on telling people what advantage of using it first
before just all the time mention the code syntax  


Please advise

Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39618196
what I like :
- javascript everywhere, when I send data, I don't need to fight, I simply use the data as they come no need to unserialize, serialize. Additionaly, using MongoDB simplify the storing of data, MongoDB is a "JSON database", to store I use a very simple javascript method
- javascript is good to play with DOM
- You should be able to use any Javascript plugin, for example you can use jQuery (not yet directly on windows), YUI, that mean you can build page on the server side using a javascript framework!

1-Node.js is server-side javascript platform
yes
2-Create Http request on server--side by client  without apache on server  , Is it Right?
yes

the question is how and why do you choose PHP instead Java or ASP.NET?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39618201
Browser User could not view the Node.js javascript code on server, Is it Right ?

And so what is advantage of using Node.js ?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39618214
Browser User could not view the Node.js javascript code on server, Is it Right ?
yes, of course they CAN'T

And so what is advantage of using Node.js ?
java, php, .net can't easily play with DOM
java, php, .net can't easily read, delete, add data from a JSON structure to a database
java, php, .net don't easily allow you to create a web service
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39618219
But Javascript at server-side will be running slower than Javascript at
client side, Right ?

And online Game Application might not be good in speed from
using javascript/Node.js at server side
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39618229
But Javascript at server-side will be running slower than Javascript at
client side, Right ?

if you've the latestS Xeon on the server and your user run on a Pentium 1 I don't think... but it's not the question, it's not because you've javascript running on the server that you need to remove or don't user it on the client side;

using javascript on the server may help you remove some boring part on the client side for example when you need to query external ressource and process, you can save time and client-server requests
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39618233
Thanks for your reply, that is a good start for Node.js study
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39618235
And online Game Application might not be good in speed from
using javascript/Node.js at server side than javascript at client-side

You think So ?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39618240
where are you running the game? in the user browser so it don't apply...

if you've multiple users playing on the same board in a peer to peer game, nodejs should be good
if you've lot and complex calculations or intense memory usage, it's not good
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39618243
online game application should run on user browser, Right ?


where are you running the game? in the user browser so it don't apply...

if you've multiple users playing on the same board in a peer to peer game, nodejs should be good
if you've lot and complex calculations or intense memory usage, it's not good

Could you explain it more.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39618249
online game application should run on user browser, Right ?

yes, that's why I say your question don't apply to nodejs

Could you explain it more.

What consuming lot of time and ressources is client-server request
using nodejs you should reduce the number of client-server request especially in a peer to peer game because it's easy to play with JSON for example

nodejs is not as fast as java or php for calculation and memory management is less powerful
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39618294
To run node.js, you have to have your own server because you have to install it as a program.  And it requires 'root' access to read files and access the network.  

On shared hosting, all of that is set up for you and you don't need 'root' access and usually can't even get shell or command line access much less install a program.

When first installed, node.js does not do anything at all.  You have to add functions to it to make it do things.  There are libraries and a package manager available to help you.

http://nodejs.org/
0