Solved

Forward email destined to a distribution Group1 to Distribution Group2

Posted on 2013-11-01
11
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
I have 2 distribution groups in exchange 2010, DistGroup1 and DistGroup2. I need all emails sent to DistGroup1 be forwarded to DistGroup2.

I cannot see this option in EMC

Any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 400 total points
ID: 39618224
Hi jskfan.

You can achieve that with a journal rule.
Take a look here on how to do that -> Journal rules


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39618225
I wonder if I can set up a rule that an email sent to DistGroup1 will be forwarded to DistGroup2
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Swapnil Nirmal
Swapnil Nirmal earned 100 total points
ID: 39618593
Just set up a rule

step 1: sent to DistGroup1
Step 2: fwd it to people or group (select DistGroup2)

Thats it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39618723
with Journal rule, do I need to create a mailbox for DistGroup1 and DistGroup2 ?

I checked Hub transport Rule I selected "Sent to People" , but when I click next, it does not show distribution list groups
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 400 total points
ID: 39618773
Yes. Right Click on the Distribution Groups bellow the Recipients Configuration
Create  the New Distribution, Group1 and  Group2, then add the members that you want to belong each Group.
Then follow the link I mention on the post above for set the journaling rule.

That's it

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39618897
In the screenshot below, how do I set it up so that emails sent to DistGroup1 will be forwarded to Distgroup2?


Any more details will be very helpful

dist
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 400 total points
ID: 39619029
If you want to send all mail received by Distribution Group1 to Distribution Group 2.

You have to put the Distribution Group 2 on Send Journal Reports to email address,
then select the Journal for recipients and Browse the Distibution Group 1.

Thats it, all the emails received by Group 1 will be forwarded to Group 2.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619060
I will try it....and give you feedback..
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619105
granwizzard:

I tested your approach, it worked good.

I have create 2 distribution groups 1 and 2 and i put myself as member of both groups.
I sent email to distribution group 1 and the distribution group 2 got the email too.

in the body of the email, I put something " This test for forwarding from distribution group 1 to distribution group 2"

Now when I open the email destined to distribution group 1 I can see the body of the email.
But when I open the email destined to distribution group 2 I can see the message as an envelope kind of attachment, I will have to click on it to see the body of the message.

 
Is this normal ? or it can be customized?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619203
Excellent ...
Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39619206
I'm glat that I could help you.

Answer your question "Is this normal ? or it can be customized? "

Probably that is because the mailbox is a Distribution Group and this mailboxes are special, as you said, on your mailbox the email is displayed correctly.

Regards
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now