Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get my Android users to see these options?

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Attached is a mockup of the MECARD that my iPhone users are getting after they scan a certain QR code.

My Android users are getting the same info except for the web address. How do I need to code things so my Android users are getting the website?

Here's the image: http://www.myqardboard.com/images/qardboard_mecard.png

Here's my php code: http://chart.apis.google.com/chart?cht=qr&chs=140x140&chl=MECARD:N:<?php echo $last_name; ?>, <?php echo $first_name; ?>;ORG:<?php echo $the_company; ?>;TEL:<?php echo $the_phone; ?>;EMAIL:<?php echo $the_email; ?>; URL:<?php echo $the_url; ?>">

My Android users don't see the "URL." iPhone users do. What do I need to do different?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39618823
If you post a link to the page you might get an Expert to show enough interest to post a response.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 39619315
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 39619738
It could be a typo but there is a space before the " URL:" code in your php code above.  I'd say you're getting lucky with the iphone and it's ignoring the space but the android isn't.
should be:

http://chart.apis.google.com/chart?cht=qr&chs=140x140&chl=MECARD:N:<?php echo $last_name; ?>, <?php echo $first_name; ?>;ORG:<?php echo $the_company; ?>;TEL:<?php echo $the_phone; ?>;EMAIL:<?php echo $the_email; ?>;URL:<?php echo $the_url; ?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 39620561
I see it!

I fixed that and I also learned today that not all QR Scanners are created equal. I'm going to reconfigure my page so there's another option for just the URL so I've got all my bases covered.

Thanks!
0