[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how many $

Posted on 2013-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
I'm an independent computer service technician.  I do work for 3 companies in my city.  I charge $30.00 per hour to the companies I represent when I do work on their behalf.
Recently, one of the company's I work for asked me to redesign/modernize their website.  That's not really my strength and I told them so, but gave it a shot anyway.  They REALLY liked the result (I know nothing of design, but studied Art for 4 years).  I spent 33 hours designing the new web site, there's a tiny bit of Javascript on the home page, but the other 4 pages are script free.  

I have 2 questions - what would be an appropriate charge for the initial creation?  Secondly, this company gives away $50.00 gift certificates every month and they want me to update the winners every month - what should I charge for that?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyCanuck
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39618284
I charge per hour for everything unless I have quoted a fixed price.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39618293
So at my current service price of $30.00 that would be $990.00 - is that acceptable?  And what about the ongoing work of listing the contest winners every month?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39618311
I would still charge my hourly rate though it would be a minimum of at least 1/2 hour.  To do that work, you have to set aside anything else you might be working on to get that done.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39618333
You had a learning curve in there so you might want to charge on how long it should have taken you and not what it did take you.  $30 an hour is much too low. I wouldn't do lower than $50 and $100+ is more appropriate.  

By the time you pay tax's your $30 is probably $20 and you are probably not billing out for every hour like when there are questions they call you on that take 30 to 60 minutes of your time.  

If you had to recreate the site you just made, do you think you can do it in 15hrs instead of 30?  Either way you look at it, $1,500 to $2,000 is reasonable for 5 page website. I wouldn't get any lower.

>Secondly, this company gives away $50.00 gift certificates every month and they want me to update the winners every month - what should I charge for that?

$50 to $100.  While it may take 10 minutes to physically do it, you may have at least 30 minutes that you are not working on something else.  Doing a lot of small work for little money is not as profitable.  You want to make the rate where it is doable for them but not so small they take advantage.  Your next step may be to build a way they can update this  portion on their own.  You don't have to use a database.  Instead, you can use serverside scripting to update a text file.  You may not know how to do this, but you can ask a seperate question for this and it should be easy enough to incorporate.  It is also an opportunity for you to upsell.  They can continue to pay you $50 for each update or perhaps another $250 to add the ability to make simple updates to the winners.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39618337
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39619886
Good advice
0