?
Solved

Exchange setup / m recoverserver failed installing Hub transport

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
4,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi I needed to recover the exchange server due a hardware problem. The OS system was formatted and reinstalled, same computer, IP, partitions. When I tried the setup /m recover server I received this error below

Mailbox Role Checks                                       FAILED
 Install hotfix Microsoft Knowledge Base article 2550886 from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2550886 to improve Windows Failover Cluster transient communicatio
n instability when deploying stretched Database Availability Groups across datac
enters.
     A reboot from a previous installation is pending. Please restart the system
 and rerun setup.

     A Setup failure previously occurred while installing the HubTransport role.
 Either run Setup again for just this role, or remove the role using Control Pan
el.



The Exchange Server setup operation didn't complete. More details can be found
in ExchangeSetup.log located in the <SystemDrive>:\ExchangeSetupLogs folder.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

I tried removing the registry from action and Water Mark entries suggested for one article but after that the error running again the setup the error just says "Exchange Server setup encounter an error..." so I revert the changes that I did for the Action and Water Mark entries at regedit . I am stuck in the previos error again.

Let me know if you have any suggestion.

Thanks
Libet
0
Comment
Question by:CGNET-TE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 750 total points
ID: 39619006
What does "<SystemDrive>:\ExchangeSetupLogs" say?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 750 total points
ID: 39619028
Hi,

Did you reset the computer account of the old exchange server, this is a step by step guide for recovering HUB/CAS -> http://terenceluk.blogspot.com/2011/08/recovering-exchange-2010-cas-and-hub.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:CGNET-TE
ID: 39621526
Yes I reset the computer account and all the prerequisites are installed. The exchange logs show the same error message:

11/01/2013 16:41:09.0468] [1] Beginning processing Get-OrganizationConfig
[11/01/2013 16:41:09.0468] [1] Searching objects of type "OrganizationConfig" with filter "$null", scope "SubTree" under the root "$null".
[11/01/2013 16:41:09.0545] [1] Previous operation run on domain controller 'BLGS-DC01.batelitwin.net'.
[11/01/2013 16:41:09.0545] [1] Preparing to output objects. The maximum size of the result set is "unlimited".
[11/01/2013 16:41:09.0795] [1] Ending processing Get-OrganizationConfig
[11/01/2013 16:41:16.0502] [1] [REQUIRED] A Setup failure previously occurred while installing the HubTransport role. Either run Setup again for just this role, or remove the role using Control Panel.
[11/01/2013 16:41:16.0518] [1] Ending processing test-setuphealth
[11/01/2013 16:41:16.0533] [0] The Exchange Server setup operation didn't complete.  More details can be found in ExchangeSetup.log located in the <SystemDrive>:\ExchangeSetupLogs folder.
[11/01/2013 16:41:16.0533] [0] End of Setup
[11/01/2013 16:41:16.0533] [0] **********************************************
0
 

Author Comment

by:CGNET-TE
ID: 39625535
Hi I was able to install it using setup /m:RecoveryServer. The setup was completed. I needed to delete the registry key for action and watermark and add the computer name to Exchange Administrator server. Now I saw other problem after the setup was completed I restart the server and opening the manage Console I only see Organization Configuration and when try to expand it say "You do not have sufficient permission to view this data. All the roles were installed and I login with the same account that it was installed. I am adding the account to Exchange Manangement group. Let me know if you have any additional suggestion.

Thanks,
Libet
0