[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

task manager in Server 2008

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I can't send a message to other user via task manager.receive message - Access denied
I logged on to the server via Remote desktop with account which is in Domain Admin group
The other user logged on to the server via remote desktop also and his account is a member of Domain admin group too
0
Comment
Question by:vadimmikhal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39618626
You need elevated privileges to send message through task manager, ie. Run as Admin
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1500 total points
ID: 39618680
Greetings,

it's an permission issue

see the follwing links

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732332.aspx

to configure security

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753032.aspx

all the best
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39619344
in task manager, on processes tab, check "show processes from all users" at the bottom
now you can send a message
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39625582
the comment i made was a clear solution to your issue

if you are using remote desktop services you should have stated that from the beginning
0