?
Solved

What is the best free virus protection

Posted on 2013-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a brand new laptop. (Old one was stolen) I haven't put anything on it yet. Few years ago, some the experts on this forum told me I should get 2 virus protections: Free Malwarebytes and Microsoft Esentials or what Microsoft offers.  Is that still the best?
Thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39618323
I use Avast on my faster computers and Microsoft Security Essentials on my slower ones.  Free MalwareBytes can be used to scan your computer but it does not provide real-time protection that I know of.  I believe you have to pay for that.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39618330
I can't say they're the "best", but Malwarebytes and Microsoft Security Essentials are the two packages I use:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download

Here's a list showing the comparison of Malwarebytes Free and Pro:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free/

MSE has just one version and it's free.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 39618426
Those are still my choice as well...

I run MSE for continuous "on the fly" protection as it auto-updates and scans unattended...

As  "backup" protection, MBAM (free) must be manually updated and scanned (only the "paid" version does this unattended) but as I feel once a week is normally sufficient for this additional security check, that works for me!

Haven't caught any infections with this combo yet & have used them to "cure" other people's machines many a time!

In addition (especially on older, slower, limited RAM machines) this combo uses the least resources allowing the machines to actually do something USEFUL besides JUST checking for viruses!
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
ID: 39618439
AVG Free is a good option.

Just be mindful, you get what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39618480
i switched from AVG and AVast to Panda Cloud free http://download.cloudantivirus.com/

it is very light weight on your PC, and i have had no Virus problems.
and AVG/Avast do install too much otherfunctions - and even toolbars

**i only install and run mbam, on PC's where malware is suspected - then uninstall it (it keeps popping up after a month)

but to answer your question " What is the best free virus protection "  there is no best one; you'll get infected with any - sooner or later
the best protection is educating yourself  - and access the net cautiously
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39618498
@nobus has a good point.  When I install Avast, I always use the Custom Install and turn off all the extra crap.  If you don't, it will nag you about everything on your computer.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 39618499
Free Antivirus Editions:

Either of these three can be considered as the best choice.
(listed in order of my preference)
Panda:
http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/forHome/

Bitdefender:
http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html

Avast:
http://www.avast.com/index


Free Malware Removers:

1. Malwarebytes:
 http://www.malwarebytes.org/

2. Combo Fix:
 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/search/?keyword=combofix

3. Rogue Killer:
 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

4. Hitman Pro:
 http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/

5. TDS Killer:
 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

6. SuperAntiSpyware:
 www.superantispyware.com
0