Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which version of MS Office do I  buy?

Posted on 2013-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I just bought great laptop...  Lenovo 410 Win 7.
It has MS Office installed.   I want to UNINSTALL this, then put on a legal version.
First question:  How do I uninstall MS Office?
Second question:   I'm not sure what version to buy on ebay.   I heard that the FULL version of Professional is SO full that it's an encumbrance.    I  use Excel, Word and Power Point 99% of the time, but don't mind paying an extra $20 for a full version.    I don't think I need 2013.  I'm also wondering what happens if my HD dies, or I just want to reformat.  Does my license die with it?

In all, I'd like to spend about $100 to $150.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39618356
Oh... one other consideration.   I have Win 7 64 bit.  Do all packages come with 32 and 64?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39618360
Ok... I think this is what I'm looking for.   Can I install this on TWO laptops?

Traditional Disc Version

This version of Microsoft Office Professional 2010 includes the software on disc, with a product key. It is licensed for one user to install on two PCs--a primary machine and a portable PC.
For customers buying a PC who need Office Professional 2010 for their new PC only, and don't need to upgrade other home PCs, a Product Key Card provides another way to purchase Office with a PC.
Enjoy Flexibility
Now you can easily post your Office documents online and access, share and edit them with Office Web Apps. It's an ideal way to extend your Office 2010 experience to the Web.

Work Together
Brainstorm ideas, share notes and work on documents with others simultaneously thanks to the new co-authoring tool in Word, PowerPoint and OneNote.

Find it on new Backstage View
Replaces the traditional File menu to give you one go-to spot to conveniently save, open and print documents. Customize the tab commands to fit your individual needs so you can navigate tasks effortlessly.

Programs You Rely On
Microsoft Office 2010 is an industry standard offering our latest, innovative tools to make your documents richer and more informative.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 1332 total points
ID: 39618614
Hi,
"primary" might mean that your first PC is a desktop PC, but since it is not clear on that, i would install it on 2 laptops, and this should suite your need.
I would buy the 2013 edition because it is newer and the support will be dismissed by microsoft later than the 2010 edition.
The edition you need is "Office Home & Student 2013" (comprising word, excel and powerpoint).
When you PC dies, you can reinstall that code license on a new PC, as long as you haven't got more than 2 PC in the same time using that license.
On Lenovo 410 you should have a preinstalled OEM version of Office and you'd just need to activate with the serial key of the product you just bought.
You can either install 64bit or 32bit version but Microsoft (and I) advice to install the 32bit version, which is more stable.

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39618878
Thank you, Max.
I don't think this is a legal version... would prefer to just get rid of it completely and start from scratch.  What is the best way to do this?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 668 total points
ID: 39618986
To get rid of it, just go into Control Panel, Programs and Features and you can uninstall it there.

Be VERY careful about online sales of Office.  While many vendors are legitimate, many others are not.  You may get a license code that cannot be activated or will be deactivated in the future when Microsoft identifies it as being resold many times.

You should be able to find a proper source of Office for $150 or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39620747
Thank you Max and CPS-
I'm a bit confused about transferability.   Doesn't a disc allow you to put it on multiple computers?

There are products that only have the code:
Details of Microsoft Office 2010 Home & Student Product Key Card:

*  Includes 25 character product key
*  No media included
*  Download the product directly from Microsoft's website
*  Licensed for 1 install on a single computer only
*  License cannot be transferred to another computer

So I'm wondering what that means.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1332 total points
ID: 39621185
Hi,
as I wrote in my previous post, you need to buy a disc (along with product key) that lets you install the software on a PC plus another portable machine (e.g. a laptop).
You do not need to uninstall what is preinstalled on your lenovo 410, that is legitimate as long as you did not change the hard disk or if you have used a lenovo product recovery disc on a new hard disk. Anytime you want to format that hard disc, you will always have a partition recovery that formats to a factory reset installation, which will as well have the Office preinstalled. It comes with the laptop, and it is a legitimate OEM installation for that laptop, whoever is using that, so even if you bought it secondhand.
Should you want to buy a brand new copy of the office (not OEM, e.g. not linked to that particular computer) than you need to uninstall the preinstalled copy, but then you may not find a copy for 2 PCs to buy.

max
0