[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Export to ASCII text file not formatted properly

Posted on 2013-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
I have several tables that I wish to export, into fixed width ASCII, from an Access 2010 .accdb. I have built the "specification tables" for each and created a Macro to export the tables to the appropriate FTP directory. The Macro will be run many times and the results must be in the precise format of the specification table as the data will be imported into a database by my client.

Attached is a Word document that contains screen shots of the specification table, shots of the export Wizard and a screen shot of the exported data.

I have done this in the past, in other Access databases and had no problems however, this one has me stumped. I have re-created the specification table, compacted and repaired the database, exported the data tables to a new database but nothing seems to change the results.

Can someone help me to determine why the resulting .txt is not in fixed width columns. OR, provide suggested VBA code to accomplish an export, routinely, to a properly formatted text file.

Thanks
ExpExcDocument.docx
0
Comment
Question by:ergenbgr
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1500 total points
ID: 39618646
Can't tell, but don't export the table.
Create a query whery you use Format to force to requested format on the offending fields, then export the query.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39618802
upload a db with the table...
0