[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Home vs Professional

Posted on 2013-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
I have a customer with 4 computers – 3 windows 7 home premium and 1 vista home premium

They are sharing files and printers; primary share of a Sage ACT database from 1 win 7 home workstation.

The problem is they a constantly locking up and freezing, results in constantly rebooting.

 My question:
Will it be justified to upgrade all stations to Windows 7 Professional?
OR ADD
One more computer with windows 7 pro as a server to hold the database and files and shares 1 USB printer.

Gerry
0
Comment
Question by:glaurin
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39618781
Hi,

Windows home have limit to maximum 5simultal conections. You can try one pro it will work.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39618789
Windows Home was never meant for this, and they probably have file sharing set up by HomeGroup or browsing. I prefer properly mapped drives for this. What may be happening is that the file sharing connection is being lost, losing the connection to Sage.

Yes, I think you should upgrade to Pro. Vista is orphaned, so perhaps upgrade that machine to Window 7 Pro.

Start with your idea of adding one Windows 7 Pro computer to work as the server.

Set up connections to it with mapped drives (NET USE X: \\server\share.

Assuming that works (it should), you have an additional computer, so take the Visa machine out of service and begin the process up upgrading the Home machines to Pro.

Check all machines for viruses first, in case the users have been careless and let malware in.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39618800
The locking up and freezing must be die to some other reason. It definitely has nothing to do with Windows 7 Home Premium. On that OS you can have a maximum of 20 concurrent connections (apart from that having more connections wouldn't cause freezes or reboots). Besides, also Windows 7 pro has the same limitations in respect to the maximum number of connections. One of the main differences of pro and home is that you can add Pro to an Active Directory Domain, which you can't with home. But to use a domain you would also need a real server OS from m$.

So you really should troubleshoot for other reasons why the systems lookup, like bad hardware, overheating, malware unpatched software etc.).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glaurin
ID: 39618806
Thank You Thinkpad_user
It's great to get a 2nd opinion to confirm that I am going down the right track.
Gerry
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39618811
@glaurin - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0