[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet quality testing software?

Posted on 2013-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
I have some trouble with my internet connection, it fails sometimes, during the day, i can be 2-3 minutes down and then it will ok for another 30 mins or an hour or more, it depends...

speed tests online work good, but i need some client side application i can install and test my connection every few minutes or even less and get some daily statistics.

Is there such thing?
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39618846
You can use one of the ping monitoring tools like http://emcosoftware.com/ping-monitor

There are also some ping monitoring sites like http://nodeping.com...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39618894
There are a few basic tests you could try while you notice the interruption which may help to pin-point the issue...

Ping your router
Ping a website or DNS server
Do a traceroute to a website or DNS server

These three steps might give you the answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
askincakir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39619588
Hi,

There are a lot of tools to do what you need. But i suggest you to use PRTG tool.
This program aim is that you are asking for. Also it is giving you a reports. (For example: how many times your internet connection was dropped last month.). Also have a ability to read SNMP sensors.
It is free for some amount of sensors which would be enough for you.

http://www.paessler.com/prtg

Br,
0