Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limiting WiFi use at home

Posted on 2013-11-02
11
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I like to limit the wireless use for kids.  The only way I see is to change the WiFi password after 10pm.  So every night I will login into the router and change the password.  Every morning I will change it back.
I wonder if anyone else got a better idea or advice.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 996 total points
ID: 39618820
You may try connecting to your router's API and use settings to restrict access to connected PCs.  The following web site provides clear instructions:

http://www.ehow.com/how_6955758_use-limit-people_s-internet-usage.html >

Note: I'm unsure if all routers allow such settings.  Worth trying, however.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 252 total points
ID: 39618829
A lot of Linksys and possibly other wireless routers and access points have parental controls where you can specify when it is allowed to access internet.

http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?pid=94&vw=1&articleid=23411
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 504 total points
ID: 39618847
If your router doesn't support time-based restrictions you could use software which does the same thing.  Many Internet Endpoint security products include this functionality.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39618853
Problem is I(parent) still want to access passed the restricted time.  

Also kids have more than one device (iPhone+iPad)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 504 total points
ID: 39618865
So it might be best to use a router-based solution then.

Accessing the internet as a parent shouldn't be a problem in that case.  You can usually specify which devices are restricted (if the router is half-decent).

Have a look at the Cisco Valet/Linksys kit.  They've got parental controls and software you can install on iOS/Android.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 996 total points
ID: 39618866
No problem. Several routers allow access restriction (times) by devices' MAC addresses.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39619272
I think mine is too simple.
Manufacturer       2Wire, Inc.
Model       2701HGV-B

I doubt I can do any parental control options or per-device restrictions.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 996 total points
ID: 39619289
I have not use this router. You can look into the 2Wire Parental Controls User Guide here (may or may not help):

https://www.telecombusinesshub.co.nz/PDF/ParentalControlsUserGuide.pdf >
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39619302
Interesting, I don't have these screens.  Maybe I need to update my firmware and software.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 996 total points
ID: 39619318
It may not be available for your model, perhaps.  Do you have your manual?  Look into it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 248 total points
ID: 39619975
Additionally, you can try the free www.opendns.org.
0