[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the server name for Outlook Anywhere?

Posted on 2013-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
Hello,

I am reviewing and testing Outlook Anywhere with my new Exchange 2013 server. How do I find out the settings to be used for Outlook Anywhere?

I used Microsoft's Remote Connectivity Analyzer to test the Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTPS) connection, the link to the tool is https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/, and I got successful results when I entered the email address, the domain name, and the password, and used Autodiscover to detect the settings.

On the Microsoft Analyzer screen, there is the option of entering the RPC Proxy Server, Exchange Server, Mutual Authentication Principal Name, and RPC Proxy Authentication method. How do I find out these settings manually and using ECP? Is there a way to report on these settings for each user using PowerShell?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 1600 total points
ID: 39618916
RPC proxy server is public URL. i.e. mail.domain.com

Exchange Server: servername.domain.local

Mutual Authentication: msstd:mail.domain.com

RPC Proxy authentication: Basic
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39619022
On Exchange 2013 you don't configure the Outlook client manually. You must use Autodiscover. This is because each user has a unique end point as their "Server". so when you look at two Outlook clients the information will be different.

Most settings are identical for each user - it is only the end point that is different. I have never gone looking for the settings because that is what Autodiscover is for.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39619258
Thank you both for your feedback. The paths help me understand what Outlook Anywhere is doing, and they help me confirm/troubleshoot Autodiscover. Things appear to be running fine. The only other thing I need to do is figure out if the default Exchange settings for Outlook Anywhere are what I need to use, or if I need to change the default settings. For now, I don't want to change anything because it appears to be working.
0