[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
28 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
So, I successfully installed Exchange 2010, now I need to know exactly what to do to get mailflow.  What ports do I need to open and what records I need to create.  Please very specific and very detailed.

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:onebytesystem
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39619012
Hi,

Here are some step by step links that can help you achieve your task:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996885(v=exchg.141).aspx

And this is only for mail flow basic configuration: http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/3065-how-to-guide-basic-configuration-exchange-2010-sp1/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SsbMs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39625367
Hope you are talking about inetrnet inbound/outbound mail flow..

create send external mails crate send connector with * on exchange for accepting/sending external mails.

Internet (Public DNS)

inbound mail flow create MX record - A recoed for MX IP - PTR for MX IP
outbound - A recoed for outbound IP - PTR for Outbound IP - SPF for Outbound IP

Port to be open 25 on firewall
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845788
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0