Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent users to save certain file types in specific storage locations

Posted on 2013-11-02
12
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-29
Hi,

Some users are filling up our NASes with heavy pictures.

I would like to oblige them to save pictures in specific storage locations (on other cheaper, less redundant NASes) and forbid them to save them anywhere else.

Another way to achieve that goal would be to build and run a small daily script that would move the files but this might be destabilizing for the users that wouldn't find back their files easily.

Ideas welcome !

Regards,

David
0
Comment
Question by:Urbantrax
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39618935
I'm not aware of any "write except for filetypes x,y,z" type of restrictions you could apply.

You could use storage quotas  => although this may only result in a lot of requests to expand quotas as users run out of space.

The best thing is to simply educate your users => perhaps create a separate NAS for photos and publicize this.

Are all of the pictures in the user's "Pictures" folder?    If so, you could alter your standard configurations so "Pictures" are stored in the alternative location where you want them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Urbantrax
ID: 39619008
These users don't want to be educated. They are from the sales department and think they rule the world ...
Pictures are spread everywhere.
There is already a separate NAS for pictures but they rarely use it, hence my request
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39619032
Given that mindset, I suspect your idea of a script to simply move everything to where it's supposed to be stored is the best choice.    You'll probably have to field a lot of "where are my pictures" questions for a while;  but they'll quickly learn that if they simply store them in the right place, it's not an issue.    [A bit of "forced" education :-) ]
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 39619151
No points for me, I just want to back up what garycase has stated.  I am not aware of a solution to restrict by file type (maybe another expert can jump in with a solution).  Therefore, I agree with forcing the behavior you want with a script to automatically move the files.  My suggestion is to publish this change even though they may ignore it.  You can at least reference back to the fact they were told.  Also be ready for a large increase in service calls until most of them learn to behave.  Eventually most of them, but not all, will start putting files in the correct place to start with.  Be ready for some political backlash if they think the rule the world.  Also, think about the user who will save the file.  Think it disappeared and save it again, and again, and again.  

-Bear
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39619337
The closest to this that I know of is file screening (which is part of File Server Resource Manager), which is available on Server 2003 R2+.  If the users are accessing the NAS through a Windows server (which would act as a filer), then this could be implemented.  It only affects the volumes that are accessed through it (and are configured).  Also, I know some NASes have this functionality built in.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 600 total points
ID: 39619629
Move the files using script and keep a note in the Text file named: Your Files Moved and click the shortcut.
Place the folder shortcut as well for them to click to go to where the files are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Urbantrax
ID: 39643154
@footech

 I like your file screening approach.

Currently, the NASes are independant devices on the network.

Can you be more extensive on "If the users are accessing the NAS through a Windows server (which would act as a filer), then this could be implemented.". Are you thinking about iSCSCI ?

Our NASes are QNAP. Which NASes have this functionality built in ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40060544
My apologies, I realize I didn't respond to your last question.  However, there's not much I can add.  In the scenario of the Windows server as a filer, the storage could be direct-attached, iSCSI, etc.  I think anything where you're accessing the data via a share configured on the Windows server fits the scenario.

I don't have names of which NASes have this functionality built-in, I've just read about them.  It's been too long since I've seen the mention to recall details about the model or brand.

If you script a solution, particularly if the moved files' path includes a username, then you should be able to send out email notifications to matching users along with the move.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 900 total points
ID: 40064112
QNAP will not allow you to do this.

Footech has it right, the only proper way to do this with your equipment would be to use the QNAPs as an iSCSI target for your Windows file server, have the shares on the iSCSI volume and use the File Server Resource Manager, as described here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2008/08/20/the-basics-of-windows-server-2008-fsrm-file-server-resource-manager.aspx
0