Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS problem (scrollable table)

Posted on 2013-11-02
16
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
Hi.

Please look at this site: http://www.gapla.cat/cita-AP/htmlsite

This is a static html page extracted from my project to show you the issue: you can see on the bottom right box a table. The content of the table (the table body, but not the header) should be scrollable. It is working fine on FireFox, but is it not working on Internet Explorer (tested on IE7 and IE9).
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39618938
You have no doctype so the page is going into quirks mode, add this to the beginning of your page and it should then work

<!DOCTYPE html>
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39618941
Thank you for your answer. This seems not to be the problem. I have added the doctype but the issue still stays.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39618946
http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_stats.asp

If you look at this browser stat on the link, you can see
IE usage is dropping into 1x %  and IE has a lot of
techincal issue,

So I suggest why ask your users switch to Google Chrome instead of
keeping wasting time on IE that I did before and give it up in last two years.
Chrome browser is much faster and stable than Firefox and specially for IE

And I ran you site on my IE that is working for scroll
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39618948
Do an hard refresh and you will see it is now working.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39618952
@ duncanb7
That's funny lol
IE usage is around 30% (and increasing) - w3schools stats are not reliable since they measure their own usage which by the very nature of their site is developers who tend to use FF and Chrome.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39618953
On firefox is working but n IE9 is not working.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39618955
Sorry, I have to make this page work on IE and Firefox.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39618956
How do you think which browser is better and faster, GaryC123 ?

After I switch to Chrome, I never experience many technical  issue as IE does
And I also gave up FF since FF's latest version is much much slower
than its older version and Chrome.

Even the data just check and based on W3schools server but I think that
is liable if you look at how many users use w3schools daily by Alexa's rank
for global, I believe the stat sample users is larger enough for statistic

Please advise

Duncan
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39618974
Move these styles so they are applied to the table and not the tbody

    display: block;
    height: 357px;
    overflow: auto;
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39618977
Sorry guys, but I think we are chatting about another thing. The problem here is to make work that page on IE. Isn't this possible?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39618984
If that doesn't work then you will need to wrap your table in a scrollable div e.g.

<div style="height: 357px; display: block; overflow-y: auto;overflow-x:hidden">
<table>
....
</table>
</div>
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39618985
GaryC123 styles are now copied to table, but scroll still doesn't work and now also the header row is too high.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39618992
Just use the method above with the div, I cannot completely test properly in IE9 but the above will work.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39618993
Excellent. This seems to do the job.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39618994
I am sorry, I might quit here and just let Gary follow it
Thanks for your reply

have a nice day

Duncan
0