Solved

RDS 2008 R2 STEP BYB STEP ARCHITECTURE AND REMOTE APP

Posted on 2013-11-02
4
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello i have to implement RDS 2008 R2 to publish application remotely,

and need to write Architecture document and Administration document for local IT to administer the solution.

Can anybody give some good links that explain the best choice RDS Architecture, the licesing and how to administer the solution ?

Thank you,

Lionel ALLA
0
Comment
Question by:AMATERASOU
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMATERASOU
Comment Utility
THX
but all the links stating with http://www.petenetlive.com/ are not working :-(
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratnesh Mishra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The below mentioned link contains ALL the official links for all the features and roles "step by step" , you can follow the mentioned link in the pages and can design your designed infrastructure for RDS on Windows 2008 R2 ,make it sure you install SP1 to avail the VDI features as well.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/07/07/new-step-by-step-guides-available-for-remote-desktop-services.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Comment Utility
I can access all links for petenetlive.com so please try again.
0