Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Print spooler stops

Posted on 2013-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
3,447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
all of a sudden today, my print spooler just started to stop ... I cannot print any more.

here is the error:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          11/2/2013 1:02:27 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      mkollonige-PC
Description:
Faulting application name: spoolsv.exe, version: 6.1.7601.17777, time stamp: 0x4f35fc1d
Faulting module name: HP1100GC.DLL, version: 2012.821.1.56496, time stamp: 0x503341aa
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000002f815
Faulting process id: 0x5d8
Faulting application start time: 0x01ced7ed3d0ae5eb
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\x64\3\HP1100GC.DLL
Report Id: 8cc3ab6b-43e0-11e3-a601-a41f72662d85
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-11-02T17:02:27.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>15286</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>mkollonige-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>spoolsv.exe</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7601.17777</Data>
    <Data>4f35fc1d</Data>
    <Data>HP1100GC.DLL</Data>
    <Data>2012.821.1.56496</Data>
    <Data>503341aa</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>000000000002f815</Data>
    <Data>5d8</Data>
    <Data>01ced7ed3d0ae5eb</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\x64\3\HP1100GC.DLL</Data>
    <Data>8cc3ab6b-43e0-11e3-a601-a41f72662d85</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>v

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:halejr1
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39619016
Hi,

Steps 1 - 8 on this link will help you: http://www.techsupportall.com/print-spooler-keeps-stopping-automatically/

You've either got a bad print job or driver problem. The solution above will help flush out the print job which is causing the service to cut out.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39619145
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39619606
i would start by uninstalling the printer software completely; then reinstall it.
another way to tackle this, is doing a system restore to a day it was working
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 39619863
Thinks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39619894
what was the solution you choosed?
0