?
Solved

Intel S2400SC Server Freezes

Posted on 2013-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just got thru putting together a Intel S2400SC Server, two Xeon CPUs, 24GB of Kingston ECC memory, Adaptec 5405 reaid controller and four Intel 3500 series 300GB SSDs in a raid 5 configuration.

   I thought it was going to be a sweet little server. As it turn out it is freezing up every 24 to 48 hours. The Ctrl-Alt-Del screen is up but it is frozen. No keyboad, no mouse and it has disappeared from the network.

   Anyone want to venture an educated guess?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39619575
Adaptec is very picky about what SSDs they certify, especially for RAID5.  Your particular SSDs do not appear on the compatibility list.

So I would call Adaptec and talk to them and maybe they know that what you have was tested and failed, or if it has been certified and just hasn't been published in the next HCL.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39621759
Not much info to go on .
It could be anything from hardware to software.
What OS?
VM's?
Are you running any special apps?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39621878
I know it isn't much to go on but I have to start somewhere :) It is a fresh Windows 2012 Server. No VM's. No specoal apps. The only thing it is doing is backing up at night using Acronis.

   No users are accessing it yet. It is a DC I am waiting to implement until I can solve the lockup issue.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39621910
What version of Acronis?

There was a SPack that fixed a memory leak in 11.5 released about a month ago.


Otherwise uninstall Acronis and see if the freezing goes away.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39634125
Well... my first thought was memory. A total freeze. Total lockup. Even though the memory was certified with that Intel board I took it out and went to unbuffered. The original was registered. It has been running two weeks without a lock up. Too early to tell but it looks like the culpret might have been the memory.
0