?
Solved

Where are Print Server Properties & how set up a Schedueld Task in Windows 8?

Posted on 2013-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
2 Windows 8 annoyances:
1) It does not seem to let you create a task in Task Scheduler: Every time you try to you get a message right at the end "Depreciated Task Error"
2) Can't find Print Server Properties (where you go to create a custom paper size)
In XP it was a piece of cake: Open Printers & Faxes then File/Server Properties
In Vista I think you right-clicked Printers off the StartMenu & it was an option from there.
In Windows 8, no sign at all. You can get to the list of available paper sizes in Advanced properties of an installed printer, but are only able to toggle it between Metric & English, the actual size settings are all greyed out, even as administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 480 total points
ID: 39619091
1. you probably have task that display messages or send emails. These are deprecated in Windows 8. Here's a nice article on how to display a message using Task Scheduler in Windows 8: http://www.askvg.com/fix-cant-create-tasks-to-display-messages-in-windows-8-task-scheduler/

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 480 total points
ID: 39622000
Hi.

1) Of course task scheduler works in win8. What won't work is setting up tasks using the at.exe - that is indeed deprecated. So please describe in detail how you setup tasks.
2) Maybe that's a driver problem, quite sure not a problem of 8. So see if all printers behave the same ( of course, for a good comparison you would need different windows 8 printer drivers).
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39667232
Ok. Haven't had a chance to try these out yet but will do asap.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39877744
ASAP? :)
Please respond or finalize it, this question is growing old :)
0