Solved

folder contents of a document library

Posted on 2013-11-02
8
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
I have a document library with many folders.
I want to display the content inside 1 folder only on a page on SharePoint site.
Rgds/-
0
Comment
Question by:sharepointDepot
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
Comment Utility
Hi,
which SharePoint version and edition?
What type of page (publishing or wiki/web part page)?
What type of authentication / security?
Is the library on a sub site / other site collection or within the scope of the page (== same site)?

Normally I would create a dedicated view for this library, setting a filter on the specific folder and then use an OOTB list view web part to use this view to display the items.

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepointDepot
Comment Utility
SharePoint 2010 Ent.
Wiki/webpart , any of two page,
Windows authentication,
Same sitecollection, same site,

How will you create a dedicated view for lib with respect to Folders ?
finally, how to use OOBTB list view webpart to use this view to display the items.
Pls: any suggestion ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
tedbilly earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Without writing a custom web part using Visual Studio I can only think of one way to do this however I haven't done it myself.  You could use a custom search web part that has had parameters applied to only show results from that folder.  Based on my knowledge of SharePoint I think it should work, however I've never tried it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepointDepot
Comment Utility
Hi,
For folders,How can you create view.
Lets say, I have 15 folders on a document library.
I want to show only 4 folders on the page.
Rgds/-
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
Here is the straight forward easy approach for mere mortals.  (May not apply to you, so don't be offended.)

Organize your data using more document libraries. In other words, have a document library that contains the four folders you want to view. Have a different document library for other folders etc.... Can you do what you want to do with Windows explorer and a file share? Then why try to get SharePoint to do something it does not want to do. Use the power of SharePoint, but don't try and redesign the functionality.

Just a thought.......
0