Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is that possible to run XMBC Media player via  Linksys Router EA6900  ?

Posted on 2013-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Hi ,

I want to play XMBC (Add on NaviX) without connecting my laptop in the TV .
I intend to buy Linksys Router EA6900 , which supports DLNA Certified Media Server
Easily search for and play media (video, music, images) across the network.

So if XMBC can run with Linksys Router EA6900 , I do not need to buy Raspberry pi XMBC solutions.  If there is any other alternative solutions, please feel free to suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 39619192
I do not think you can run xbmc on your router. If router supports DLNA it's one think, but from where you want to play the content? If your point is play your movie/tv shows/music collection on your TV there is several options. (DLNA, NAS support, TV support, ...)
Regarding XBMC - I have experience tonrun it on RaspPi (B model) and it's really nice and smooth. I prefer OpenElec, but xbcm based for raspi are also raspbmc and raspbian. It's possible to power it from yout TV USB port (so raspi is started always when TV starts and powered off in she same time as TV what's nice), also mostly remote controller works with it and on Android there is a xbmc remote controller app which is very handy.

Maybe if you describe more detailed what do you expect from the solution and whats your infrastructure Experts could help you more accurate
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 39619229
Hi,

Thank you for the answer. Currently I am playing XMBC from laptop. Before posting this, I googled and found that Raspberry pi is a good solution that prevents connecting laptop with TV.  However , I have no idea how that works. I am not going to stream any videos.

I would like to watch the videos only those are available from XMBC. Is there any pre-build package for raspberry pi with XMBC  media and remote control? also wondering, How XMBC is better than Windows Media Center?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39619262
So I guess just online streams. That's possible with xbmc and its plugins. There ia an OpenElec build based on XBMC for RasPi which is working well. System is running from SD card (so faster is better), but I recommand use USB flash drive as storage what makes system more responsive and faster.
I am surr there are differences between XBMC and media center google can tell us, at least media center will need run windows machine (pc, ntb, htpc) and for xbmc raspberry pi is enough - small box with small power consumption.

And how Rasapi works - you connect ethernet to raspi and using HDMI TV as well. On SD card raspi has operating system (openelec) which you prepare on PC and basically that's it. Then you just customize it
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 39620437
Well the XBMC is open source and uses Linux / Frodo OS  with OpenElec build as mention, you don't need to use your Laptop really.
With the Raspberry Pi you can play mp4 and mpeg and avi it gives you a menue like this
http://openelec.tv/news/22-releases/86-openelec-3-0-0-released
Other than that it is basically a media port so that you can play different video formats.
A USB drive works in the same fashion, but the difference is it doesn't have a media center inbuilt like openElec  but rather uses the TV inbuilt media center,
When you plug in a USB HDD with mpeg or divx avi ( TV supported video) on board into your TV USB
put the TV on to USB source then a menue with choose from Video Picture music similar to XBMC
When you choose either one of these you can watch only video.
So in this case you choose video then the menue appears of all the current supported video on the HDD.
Take a look at what I wrote up here on EE
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Digital_Living/Apple/Q_28216086.html
and here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_28148330.html
Features and supported formats
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Features_and_supported_formats#Audio.2C_video.2C_and_pictures_playback_and_handling
I use a Raspberry Pi to show how it works I did take some photos to share with others.
This is before I bought a case for it.
I also don't stream live TV or anything.
For mp4 I just a use a USB stick that holds a couple of movies.
You'll need a keyboard and or mouse since the PI only has two USB ports one for USB drive and one for either mouse or keyboard. I use this rubber keyboard
Raspberry piRaspberry Pi components
Raspberry pi componentsRaspberry Pi menue
Raspberry pi menueHere is the menue from a USB HDD. Western Digital
USB drive Menu plugged straight into the TV, remember most TV only support mpeg and divx avi Xvid Avi not mp4
USB drive menu
If you need to know anything else ask away.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39620512
Nice. I love a good "caseless" hardware project.    ; )
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39620758
;)
Actually you can buy the raspberry pi complete these days with case cables XBMC installed
If it helps
In this guide we show you how to turn the Raspberry Pi into a micro media center that will play your whole media library for under $45 shipped to your door.
Turn your Raspberry Pi into a full featured XBMC Media Center in an hour or less
Read more at http://www.tweaktown.com/guides/5427/turn-your-raspberry-pi-into-a-full-featured-xbmc-media-center-in-an-hour-or-less/index.html#HErpuUH6c2yyLRLo.99

My opinion>No  too complex probably and why need to>Is that possible to run XMBC Media player via Linksys Router EA6900 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 39623156
Thanks everyone for your nice answers.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In the hope of saving someone else's sanity... About a year ago we bought a Cisco 1921 router with two ADSL/VDSL EHWIC cards to load balance local network traffic over the two broadband lines we have, but we couldn't get the routing to work consi…
There are two basic ways to configure a static route for Cisco IOS devices. I've written this article to highlight a case study comparing the configuration of a static route using the next-hop IP and the configuration of a static route using an outg…
Viewers will learn the basics of making and using Impulse Kits in Ableton Live. Load new Impulse into an empty MIDI track: Fill the 8 empty sample slots with drum samples: Adjust parameters to tailor each sound as desired: Proceed to create be…
Viewers will learn how to create and use Simpler instruments in Ableton Live. Load new Simpler into an empty MIDI track: Select a sample and drop it into sample window in Simpler: If sample is not pitched at C3, adjust tuning with Transpose para…

670 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question