?
Solved

Setting up SQL server on my laptop

Posted on 2013-11-02
11
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
I installed SQL server 2008 R2 on my laptop but when i try to login i get this error. What do i need to do?

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections.
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rshq
ID: 39619154
Hi
  Please check your instance maybe (local\sqlexpress)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39619162
Is that the same as server name?  Sorry, i don't know much about this
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39619338
How are you trying to login?  Did you download SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) also so you could 'manage' it?  SSMS on my systems always let me login using Windows Authentication so I could set up other methods.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDirks
ID: 39619543
If you are using <machinename>\<instancename> in your connection string, then you will need to enable TCP/IP protocol in order to allow "remote" connections to your machine.  Even thought the connection is not "remote", using the machine name as part of the connection string requires the TCP/IP protocol.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39619571
Also if you are trying to connect by name, you need to turn the 'sqlbrowser.exe' service because that's where the 'connect by name' function connects to.  If you use the IP address, you can connect directly without the sqlbrowser service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39711853
will come back to
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39906743
How do i enable TCP/IP protocol?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39907082
In Administrative Tools under Services and Applications is the SQL Server Configuration Manager.  The set up for the SQL Native Client is there, look under client protocols.  There is a similar set up for SQL Server itself but only on the machine that is running SQL Server.  Enable TCP/IP on both of them.  More info here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb909712%28v=vs.90%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39907205
OK -- I enabled it.  I am running everything on my laptop since i am setting this up for testing and learning more about SQL server so there isn't another computer.

I am still getting the error though.  Any else?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39907549
Did you enable TCP/IP on both the SQL Native Client and the SQL Server?  What connection string are you using?  What program or language for that matter?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39914669
ty
0