Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4.1 - NTP server change

Posted on 2013-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I have 300 production ESXi host in our environment. I am going to change the NTP servers on each Host using script. As precaution, please help me to clear the below doubts.

1- Stop the NTP service on each Host
(Get-VmHostService -VMHost $esx | Where-Object {$_.key -eq "ntpd"} | Stop-VMHostService)

2- Remove the existing NTP server details
(Remove-VmHostNtpServer -NtpServer 192.168.1.5 -VMHost $esx)

3 -Add the new NTP server to the host
(Add-VmHostNtpServer -VMHost $esx -NtpServer servername)

4 - Restart the NTP services
(Get-VmHostService -VMHost $esx | Where-Object {$_.key -eq "ntpd"} | Start-VMHostService)

Please let me know if any impact

1 - Remove NTP server details
2 - Restarting NTP services
0
Comment
Question by:kbjijo
3 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39619202
There will be no service impact, (in fact ESXi NTP time service is so buggy it stops most of the time anyway for no reason!)

If you are syncing VMware Virtual Machines with the Hosts, via VMware Tools, irrespective of this change, it's probably best to sync Windows Servers with the Active Directory Domain Controllers e.g. PDC and Linux/Unix VMs to an external time source, the same NTP source as the ESXi servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aravind Sivaraman
ID: 39619538
There wont be any impact on the VM's running...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629830
My recommendation:

How about using a Windows port of the classic *ix NTP service ? The NTP service software is free. Easy to install and configure, works like a charm and is stable as a rock. And it is nicer when it comes to one of the rare cases of troubleshooting.

See this article for the "How To".
0