[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Logitech MK520 wireless keyboard and mouse problems

Posted on 2013-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
I just purchased a new wireless mouse and keyboard.  Very quick installation.  Just plug and go!  No so much!
I can't get the number keypad to work at all.  SetPoint software is installed Win7-64 bit.
The Num Lock On and Off displays nicely on screen, but hitting the number keys does nothing.  I searched the web and found dozens of people with similar problems but no one solution for this.
Mouse and keyboard seem ok, but the number keys are dormant.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:doncalarco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 2000 total points
ID: 39619254
I would try unloading the setpoint software and just using the windows drivers and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39619610
test the keyboard on another pc  - it can just be bad...
0
 

Author Comment

by:doncalarco
ID: 39619766
Nobus,  After two exchanges, it is obviously not the keyboard, Otherwise i would just try a different manufacturer.   Thanks for your suggestion, but the problem is with my computer.  If it works on another computer, what did I gain?  I am looking for a setting or a configuration or something that will allow the keypad to work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39619775
>>   After two exchanges, it is obviously not the keyboard  <<  what exchanges?
did you test the keyboard on another pc?  from your post - i'm not sure.
afaik - a keyboard works -  or it does not  -barring a key or 2 apart that don't work; not a whole section of it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doncalarco
ID: 39619784
Shadowless,  That did it.  Sometimes following the directions of the manufacture is not always the best approach.
Thanks
0