Solved

Firefox Wont Run On My Mac

Posted on 2013-11-02
6
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Firefox will not run on my Mac Mini running Mountain Lion 10.8.  When I start the program there is no response or activity for several minutes.  Then after several minutes, Firefox opens but there is no response after that.  I've uninstalled Firefox by moving the icon in the Applications folder to the trash and then re-installed it.  That does not resolve the issue.  I've also uninstalled it by moving the icon from the Applications folder to the trash and deleting the Firefox folder located in the application support folder which is in the library folder.  Several sites including the Mozilla site refer to the latter method as a complete uninstall.  That did not resolve the issue either.  Does anyone know how I might fix this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sswmoore
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39619244
Try it in another user account. If it works there, delete all references to FF within the original account.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39619278
Did you re-install from a fresh download? Do you have the latest version?

You may have an incompatible plug-in. Try moving the folders

/library/Internet Plug-ins
~/library/Internet Plug-ins

to separate folders on the desktop

reboot and see if Firefox will then run.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39619299
The first time Firefox was downloaded to my Mac, the download was corrupted in some small way.  A second download installed and worked just fine.  Make sure you are getting it from the 'official' Firefox site.  http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/all/
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:sswmoore
ID: 39630139
Thanks Rindi,

I uninstalled Firefox using the full uninstall method I described in my original post.  I then logged in with a different user account, downloaded a fresh copy of firefox and installed it.  No improvement.  Firefox continues to be non responsive.  After I try to start Firefox, it might appear in 5 or 6 minutes but after that it is pretty much useless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sswmoore
ID: 39630152
Thank you Strung,

I did as you suggested and moved the two folders you mentioned and attempted to start Firefox again.  There was no improvement.  If Firefox starts, it still takes 5 or 6 minutes to do so and after that it is pretty much useless.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 39630237
Check the console logs for error messages
0