Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DNS entry for domain

Posted on 2013-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Hello,

We host our company web page on our own server and in our own network. If I type www.myadress.com from outside of my network I can access the web page just fine, without warning, and without error. If I am within my network and I type www.myaddress.com, I get a browser error that says, "this page cannot be displayed." I believe the reason for this error is because of DNS but I am not sure what to do. Do you have any ideas what needs to be done so that we can see our default web page while we are in the network?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:alicain
alicain earned 800 total points
ID: 39619325
Hi,

So you have the host name for the web server registered in DNS at your ISP so that it is resolved externally.

If your clients are configured to resolve DNS names from a DNS server within your network, and the domain name is the same, you will need to create a host record for the web server on your internal DNS server too.

Hope that helps,
Alastair.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1200 total points
ID: 39619481
I'll cover a couple causes for this.
One is if your internal domain is the same as the domain portion of the URL for the webserver.  To take your example, if your internal domain is "myaddress.com", as alicain mentioned you will need to create a record for "www" in the "myaddress.com" zone.

Cause two - many firewalls do not allow traffic that originates inside the network to come back in on it's external interface.  So if your internal domain is not the same as the domain portion of the URL for the webserver, if an internal client queries for "www.myaddress.com", and it resolves to a public IP that is configured on the internet-facing side of the firewall it will be blocked (not all firewalls do this but many do).
To resolve this you have to set up a record on your internal DNS for the FQDN "www.myaddress.com" which will point to the internal/private IP of your webserver.
How you set up this record can depend on whether there are other records in your public DNS that you wish to still be resolved by those servers.  If you create a zone on your internal DNS for "myaddress.com", no internal clients will ever see any records that are created in your public DNS unless those clients are specifically configured to query those servers.  This can sometimes be a problem when you have some resources that are hosted inside your network and some outside.  You can manually create all the records you need on your internal DNS, but if you only have a single record (or perhaps a few) for the "myaddress.com" domain that you want your internal DNS to handle, leaving any others to be resolved by your public records, then it can be less work to do the following:
Create a forward lookup zone for the FQDN that you want to resolve (e.g. "www.myaddress.com").  Inside that zone create an A record that is blank and point it at the desired (usually internal) IP.  Once created it will show as "same as parent" for the hostname.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39620172
Thanks for the detail and explanation. This helped me get it done and now it is working.
0