Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating External Round Robin DNS Entery

Posted on 2013-11-02
11
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I have two servers in a DMZ which I want to use a Round Robin DNS setup for a low level load-balancing setup.

Anyway I contacted our I.S and support submitted the following request.


A   Weight       50       Myserver1.company.com - 1.1.1.1
A   Weight       50       Myserver1.company.com - 1.1.1.2

I was informed there systems does not support duplicate hostnames pointing to different IP's?????????  
Am I not requesting the the right setup for a round robin DNS??

Any suggestions on alternatives?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39619487
I can't say I would ever use this for load-balancing, but it could give you some distribution.  A records don't have a weight.  If your DNS host doesn't support multiple A records with the same name pointing to different IPs, then your only option is to change DNS providers if this is something you want to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39620017
Ask what operating system or platform their DNS is running on and post it. I'm a little surprised to hear they can't 'round robin' DNS for you.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39620030
footech, I fully agree Round Robin DNS is not an ideal way of doing load-balancing but the servers/application for does not working with convention load-balancers. Believe I have spent months on this and will spare you the details...

So I am correct thought. For Round Robin DNS I just need two A records of the same name pointing to different IP's.

I just do not know what to say to my ISP, I have never heard of such a thing. Which is why I wanted to post this to make sure I wasn't way of base.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39620102
I find it difficult to believe your ISP can't do that!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39620215
If it's true, I find it unlikely that it is a limitation of their DNS server, but rather of some policy they have.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39620317
Thanks but do I have the right idea on how to setup Round Robin DNS..

If they truly cannot do this for whatever reason what are my alternatives..
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39620368
Yes, you are correct.
I already mentioned the alternative.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39620394
Since I cannot change ISP's because this decision I way above me, are there another other way I can setup a round robin DNS or something similar?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39620415
Nothing similar to round-robin that I can think of.  Your goal seems to be load balancing, so that's what I would look into.  Load balancing is not my strong suit.  If built-in Windows NLB isn't good enough for you look into something like F5 Big-IP.  There are products that will handle persistent sessions.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620483
Can't you just round robin internally? Let the ISP just keep an NS record for mycompany.com pointing to your own internal DNS server (or servers). Then you configure your DNS server with the two A records for your 2 application servers.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620587
Personally I would be hesitant to host your own DNS servers which are accessible by the public unless you really know what you're doing.  But ZabagaR's suggestion brings up another point, your DNS hosting service doesn't have to be provided by your ISP.  So if it's the internet connection part that holding you back, you could maintain that, but then have name resolution for your domain handled by someone else like UltraDNS.
0