Solved

Trouble with Jquery and face box modal div pop up

Posted on 2013-11-02
8
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
I am trying to get a modal pop up to display a div when you click on the address book link.  I have done everything I think I need to but nothing works.  Is it because I a a form on the page?

The div id I want to display is popup

I have turned off the authentication for anyone too look at.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:drhamel69
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
Comment Utility
The link is missing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drhamel69
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
You are using a version of jQuery that no longer supports $.browser, so all those browser errors are crapping out all your other js.
You can use a migrate plugin to continue using it here
http://jquery.com/upgrade-guide/1.9/#jquery-migrate-plugin

or update your jQuery UI

You also have an error with timePicker - doesn't exist
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drhamel69
Comment Utility
I put the migrate plug in but still no luck?  Can you tell me which tool you are using to see javascript errors?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
You need to specify a doctype
Add this to the top of your page

<!DOCTYPE html>

You are also missing the timePicker plugin - if you are not using it then remove the references you have to it in scripts.js
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drhamel69
Comment Utility
I added Doctype and removed timePicker.js

Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Working fine for me, make sure you do an hard refresh.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:drhamel69
Comment Utility
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!
0